-IR- Database Guide
[…] • We were uncertain if we could achieve cycle times that would make nailing automation a viable option because the loading processes were still manual.

Again, Taxpayer described a "process of experimentation" in which different mechanical arms, clamps, jigs, and computer programming were tested, approved, or discarded.

As to Taxpayer's record keeping responsibility under Indiana law, the audit cited to this state's own general statutory record keeping requirement found at IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which provides:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts and canceled checks.

Under the final regulations, a taxpayer must retain records in sufficiently usable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit. See I.R.C. § 6001; Treas.