-IR- Database Guide
[…] Delisting of a waste under 329 IAC 3.1-5-2 affects waste generated, managed, and disposed of in Indiana. No other state recognizes Indiana's delisting authority. A waste generated in Indiana and delisted under 329 IAC 3.1-5-2 will be considered a hazardous waste when it is transported outside of Indiana unless it has also been delisted by the EPA under 40 CFR 260.20 and 40 CFR 260.22 or by the receiving state.
Petition for Delisting
On July 15, 2008, Rumpke of Indiana, LLC (Rumpke) petitioned IDEM to exclude a hazardous waste from listing in 40 CFR 261, Subpart D, incorporated by reference at 329 IAC 3.1-6-1, also known as delisting. The hazardous waste to be delisted is described in 40 CFR 261.31 as "F006: Wastewater treatment sludges from electroplating operations except from the following processes: (1) Sulfuric acid anodizing of aluminum; (2) tin plating on carbon steel; (3) zinc plating (segregated basis) on carbon steel; (4) aluminum or zinc-aluminum plating on carbon steel; (5) cleaning/stripping associated with tin, zinc, and aluminum plating on carbon steel; and (6) chemical etching and milling of aluminum. F006 wastes are listed for the following constituents: cadmium, hexavalent chromium, nickel, cyanide (complexed).
The hazardous waste for which delisting is sought is 68,000 cubic yards of F006 hazardous waste generated by Rumpke.