TITLE 410 INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] Authority:
IC 16-42-5-5
Sec. 207. (a) Juice packaged in a retail food establishment must be labeled as specified under section 221 of this rule.
(b) Treated juice must follow the HACCP plan as specified in section 486(a)(2) through 486(a)(5) of this rule to attain a 5-log reduction, which is equal to a ninety-nine and nine hundred ninety-nine thousandths percent (99.999%) reduction, of the most resistant microorganism of public health significance.
(c) Juices that have not been treated as described in subsection (b) must be labeled as specified under section 221 of this rule and 21 CFR 101.17(g), including bearing the following statement: "WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems.".
(d) For purposes of this section, a violation of subsection (a) or (b) is a P item.
(e) For purposes of this section, a violation of subsection (c) is a PF item.
(Indiana Department of Health; 410 IAC 7-26-207)
410 IAC 7-26-208 Temperature control of frozen food
Authority:
IC 16-42-5-5